DEPARTMENT OF FLORIDA OFFICERS
NSVA ISLANDS, MEETING PLACES 


TO UPDATE THE INFORMATION OF CONTACT FOR THE DOFL OR ISLAND COMMANDERS AND SECRERTARIES ONLY, SEND THE INFORMATION TO DOFL SECRETARY JOHN LOWE AND TO ME


DEPARTMENT OF FLORIDA, NSVA
2015 - 2016

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE: 

Commander: John J. Hillyer III , , Tel: 863-299-9009, email: jhillyeriii@aol.com

Vice Commander:  Michael P. Gentz, Tel: 407-325-8915, email:  mikegentz116@gmail.com

Secretary:Carl Barrett , 1700 Glen Abby Lane, Winter Haven, FL 33881, Tel: 863-299-9009, email: cbarret4@yahoo.com

Treasurer: Karl (Chuck) Douge, 1586 NE 145th St., North Miami,  FL 33161, Tel: 305-230-8000, email: mayoroframadi@aol.com

Natl. Committeeman: Robert A. Magic, 925 N. 32nd. Ave., Hollywood, FL 33021, Tel: 954-983-1327 

Chaplain: Elmer S. Mayes, P.O. Box 700058, Saint Cloud, FL 34770, Tel: 407-414-6889, email: topreach1@msn.com

Parliamentarian: Kenneth Gammon, 5516 Highlands Vue Lane, Lakeland, FL 33812, Tel: 863-647-5116, email: kennethgammon@aol.com

Master - At - Arms:  Richard E. John, 2436 Island Oaks West, Lakeland, FL 33805,  Tel: 863-255-1846, email: rjohn2436@gmail.com

Webmaster:Karl (Chuck) Douge, 1586 NE 145th St., North Miami, FL 33161, Tel: 305-230-8000, email: mayoroframadi@aol.com

​Constitution Chairman: Henry (Bill) Beyerle, 1405 82nd. Ave., # 58, Vero Beach, FL 32966, Tel: 609-870-8750 (Cell) 772-778-9909 Home, email: LBInVero@aol.com

PAST DOFL COMMANDERS: 

Carl Barrett 2013-2015
1700 Glen Abby Lane, Winter Haven, FL 33881

Garry L. Chitwood, 2012-2013
6998 W. 5th Ln., Hialeah, FL 33014


Eugene Roberts, 2010-2012
P.O. Box 15437 Brooksville, FL 34609

Carl R. Barrett, 2008-2010
1700 Glen Abby Lane, Winter Haven, FL 33881

Harold Beal, 2006 - 2008 Deceased

R.H. (Bubba) Semon, 2003 - 2005  Deceased

Robert Leathers 2001-2003 Deceased

Joseph Yarnella, 2000 - 2001 Deceased

Robert A. Magic, 1998 - 2000 Deceased

James C. Lindenmayer 1996 - 1998, Past NSVA Natl. Commander 1983 -1985

Walter O. Purnell, 1995 - 1996
800 Lake Port Blvd. #C-405, Leesburg, FL 34748

Frederick A. Beake, 1994 - 1995

William R. Cardwell, 1992 - 1994 Deceased

Donald E. Clay, 1989 - 1990, also Past NSVA Cmdr. 1991 - 1992
7006 Marine Dr., Tampa, FL 33619

Gwendorf (Mac) McKinley, 1980 - 1981
401 Gilbert Rd., Winter Park, FL 32796

Kenneth D. Gammon 1979 - 1980
5516 Highlands Vue Lane, Lakeland, FL 33812, email: KennethGammon@aol.com


DOFL DISTRICT VICE COMMANDERS: 

District 1 - Vacant
District 2 - North Central: (X-14, X-19, X-20),Vacant
District 3 - Central East:: (X-2 & X-4,) Fred Surrency
District 4 - Central West: (X-6, X-23) John Lowe, 6796 E. Hayden Lane, Inverness, FL 34452, Tel: 352-344-4702, email: seabeejlowe@tampabay.rr.com
District 5 - South East: (X-5, X-10, X-12) Henry (Bill) Beyerle, 1405 82nd. Ave. # 58, Vero Beach, FL 32966, email: LBinVERO@aol.com
District 6 - South West: (X-3, X-8, X-13),Vacant
District 7 West - Central: (X-11 & X-16), John Hillyer, 6830 N. Dormany Rd., Plant City, FL, jhillyeriii@aol.com

DOFL ISLANDS: 

ISLAND X-1, CLEARWATER

(ISLAND DECLARED INACTIVE NO FURTHER MEETINGS)

ISLAND X-2, LAKELAND

Commander: Joseph J. Angello, 5530 23rd. St, Zephryhills, FL 33542, Tel: 813-788-3928
Vice Commander:  David Mann
Secretary:vacant
Treasurer:  Ray Cochran
MEETING TIME & LOCATION: 2nd. Saturday, 10:00 AM at "Golden Corral" 4532 South Florida, Ave., Lakeland, FL 

ISLAND X-3, SARASOTA (ISLAND DECLARED INACTIVE NO FUTHER MEETINGS)

ISLAND X-4, ORLANDO

Commander: Mark Hoheisel, 4199 Quail Woods Dr., St. Cloud FL 34772-7692, Tel: 321-795-1676 
Secretary: Norman Dupuis Tel: 407-877-2161

MEETING TIME & LOCATION: 3rd. Saturday, 10:00 AM, Casselberry Veterans, Inc. Club at  200 Concord Drive, Casselberry, FL 32707---Wives welcome!

ISLAND X-5, FORT LAUDERDALE

Commander: Ron Zasloff
Executive Vice Commander:  Vincent Mancusi
2nd Vice Commander:  Gary Chitwood
Secretary/Treasurer: Chuck Douge

MEETING PLACE & LOCATION: 3rd. Saturday, 12:00 Noon, The Blue Moon Diner, 10076 Griffin Rd, Cooper City, FL 33328 (Griffith Rd & 100th Ave).  Phone:  954-915-3800

ISLAND X-6, SPRING HILL

Commander:  Al Korndoerfer, Tel:  352-596-3995
   email: gertalk@gmail.com 
Vice-Commander: Eugene Roberts, P.O. Box 15437, Brooksville, FL 34609, Tel: 800-469-3152, 
  email: rebelent@bellsouth.net
Secretary: (Recording) Arlene Denner, 8057 Western Circle Drive, Brooksville, FL 34613, Tel: 352-597-9983
​Treasurer/Financial Sec:  Gert Korndoerfer, Tel: 352-596-3995,   email : gertalk@gmail.com
Master at Arms:  Richard DeAngelo, Tel: 352-592-9502, email: dingelo@yahoo.com
Chaplain:  Peter Young, Tel: 727-815-9945, email:  Retcb05393@msn.com
Newsletter Editor/Communications Officer: Gert Korndoerfer

MEETING TIME & LOCATION: 3rd. Saturday, 10:30 AM, VFW Post # 9236, Sho352al Line Blvd., Hernando Beach

ISLAND X-7, PANAMA CITY (INACTIVE STATUS)

ISLAND X-8, LEE COUNTY

Commander: David L. Daque, 14617 Paul Revere Loop, North Fort Myers, FL 33917-9050
Secretary: Raymond A. Reed, 9840 Spyglass Court N., Fort  Myers, FL 32225, Tel: 239-731-1901

MEETING TIME & LOCATION: 4th Monday, 11:00 AM, Golden Corral, 4690 Colonial Blvd., Fort Myers

ISLAND X-9, JACKSONVILLE

Commander: Blaine N. Price, 1515 Charon Road, Jacksonville, FL 32205, email: purpleeh7@comcast.net
Secretary: Raymond L. Clemmons, 439 Jackson Road, Jacksonville, FL 32225, Tel: 904-641-8388, 
email: seabeeclem@comcast.net

MEETING TIME  & LOCATION: 3rd. Thursday, 13:00 PM, American Legion Hall, Mayport Road, Jacksonville

ISLAND X-10, STUART

Commander: Frank Volpini, 14400 Picea Ct., Ft. Pierce, FL 34951-4221
Secretary: Anthony J. Disarno, 755 Saturn St., i-106, Jupiter, FL 33477-4424, Tel: 561-747-0060, email: tdisarno@bellsouth.net

MEETING TIME & LOCATION: 4th Saturday, 11:00 AM, Norris's Restaurant, 6598 South U.S. 1, Port St. Lucie

ISLAND X-11, TAMPA

Commander:  John Hillyer, 6830 N. Dormany Rd., Plant City, FL phone: 813-986-5939 email:  jhillyeriii@aol.com
1st Vice-Commander:  Steve Minton, 139  143rd Ave, Tampa, FL 33613, email:  Minto157@aol.com
2nd Vice-Commander:  Ernie Nelson, 5142 Endeavour Ave, Dover, FL 3527-5881, phone: 813-376-0500, email: eqcmnelson@aol.com
Secretary:  Dwight Hamborsky, 2521 Wrencrest Cir, Valrico, FL 33596-6230, phone: 813-681-5861, email:  dkhamborsky@gmail.com
Treasurer: Bob Marlette, 2002 Attaway Dr., Brandon, FL 33511, email:  robertmarlette@aol.com

MEETING TIME & LOCATION:  Regular monthly meetings are normally scheduled for the 2nd Wednesday of every month at 18:30 PM at “Tampa Buffet in Britton Plaza.   

ISLAND X-12, WEST PALM BEACH

Commander: James Nappier, 14539 63 Court N., Loxahatchee, FL 33470, email: bdsnk@aol.com
Secretary: 

MEETING TIME & LOCATION: 1st. Saturday, 12:00 Noon, Greenacre City, Loyal Order of the Moose (No street address available) 

ISLAND X-13, SOUTH SARASOTA COUNTY

Commander: Leanard Harvey, 19385 Water Oak Drive # 206, Port Charlotte, FL 33948, Tel: 941-766-7063, email: Lharvey39@comcast.net
Secretary: James Carstairs, 1382 red oak lane, Port Charlotte, FL 33948, Tel: 941-235-1562, 
email Jcarstairs4@comcast.net

MEETING TIME & LOCATION: 2nd. Saturday, 11:30 AM, Family Table Restaurant, 14132 South Tamiami Trail, North Port 

ISLAND X-14, LEESBURG (INACTIVE STATUS)

ISLAND X-15, TALLAHASSEE (INACTIVE STATUS)

ISLAND X-16, SOUTH HILLS COUNTY

MEETING TIME & LOCATION: X-16 meets at the Sun City Center Chamber of Commerce located at 1651 Sun City Center Plaza, Sun City Center, FL 33573 @ 2:00 pm. On the first Saturday of each month!!!

Commander:James Wilt, 15736 Aurora Lake Circle , Wimauma, FL 33598
  Tel: 813-671-0596, email: jimandpilar@yahoo.com 

Vice Cdr: Bernie Hogan, 8825 Oak st., Riverview FL 33578
  Tel: 813-477-2384, e-mail: bmh0646@hotmail.com

Secretary:  Frank Stulic, Jr., Navy SVA Island X-16, S. Hillsborough, FL
  Riverview, FL 33568
  Tel: 813-672-4388, email: seabee744@gmail.com

Treasurer: Barnett Alpert, 2206 New Bedford Dr., Sun City Center, FL 33573
  Tel: 571-239-1247, e-mail: alpertb@tampabay.rr.com

Chaplain: Hilrie Kemp jr., 8005 Ash Ave., Tampa, FL 33619-7037 
  Tel: 813-368-3787, e-mail: hilrieekempjr@aol.com


ISLAND X-17, NEW PORT RICHEY (INACTIVE STATUS) 

ISLAND X-19, DAYTON

Commander: Robert Duffy, Hazelwood River Drive, Edgewater, FL 32141, Tel: 860-830-1300
Secretary:  Don Rowley,1405 Alden St., DeLand, FL 32720, Cell: 386-748-7596; email:  ddrr321@aol.com

MEETING TIME & LOCATION: 2nd. Saturday, 11:00 AM, Emory Veterans Nursing Home, 1920 Mason Ave., Daytona

ISLAND X-20, MELBOURNE

Commander: Jim Meints, 1305 Hegira St., Palm Bay, FL 32907, Tel: 321-725-0900
Secretary: Peter Marx, 790 Monrovia St., Palm Bay, FL 32907, Tel: 321-951-0607, 
email: p.marx1@cfl.rr.com

MEETING TIME & LOCATION: 3rd. Saturday, 11:00 AM, Don Hoagies, 847 Apollo Blvd., Melbourne

ISLAND X-21, KISSIMMEE/ ST. CLOUD (INACTIVE STATUS) 

ISLAND X-22, LAKE CITY

Commander: Floyd E. Terry, 26274 45th Rd., O'Brien, FL 32071, Tel: 386-935-3473, 
email: seabeececgt@windstream.net
Secretary: George Bishop, 264 NW Olive Gln. Lake City, FL 32055-9214, Tel: 386-754-1584, 
email: geoape@juno.com

MEETING TIME & LOCATION: (No location or time given at this time) 

ISLAND X-23, CRYSTAL RIVER

MEETING TIME & LOCATION: Citrus Hills Golf Club, Rose & Crown Restaurant, 3rd. Tuesday every month, at 10:30 AM. 

​Commander, Christian Westhall, Life Member #4473  
Summer home: PO Box 525, Caroga Lake, NY. 12032  
Ph: (H) 518-488-7734 (C ) 518-853-2699
Winter home: PO Box 54, Lecanto, FL. 34460-0054
E-Mail: cswseabee@gmail.com 

V. Commander, John H. Lowe, Life Member #5694
6796 Haden Lane, Inverness, FL. 34452-7683
Ph: (H) 352-344-4702 (C ) 352-634-2186
E-Mail:thelowes@tampabay.rr.com / jlowe10@tampabay.rr.com

Secretary, David J. Buchanan, Life Member# 2948
8491 N. Desertrose Ter., Crystal River, FL. 34428-8612
Ph: 352-564-0378 E-Mail: dbuchanan@centurylink.net

Treasurer, Richard Basile, Life Member # 5851
4608 Basswood St., Land “O” Lakes, FL. 34639
Ph: 813-994-7075 E-Mail: seabeerich@verizon.net

Chaplain, Henry”Hank” M. Embach Life Member #2511
"9865 W. Poplar Street Crystal River, FL. 34424-8812
Ph: 352-795-3031 E-mail-henryembach@embargmail.com









John J. Hillyer III
 Commander. 
Michael P. Gentz
 Vice Commander